Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number

Dear Mr. Faucheux:

You requested the opinion of this office concerning whether an Industrial Development Board, in order to encourage a company to move to Louisiana, may buy telecommunications equipment for a company and enter into a lease-back arrangement with said company. And, if so, are there restrictions on the terms and conditions which are contained in the arrangement?

We refer you to LA R.S. 33:4717.2, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

A. Except as provided for those parishes in Subsection E below, in addition to authority granted by other laws, any parish, municipality, industrial district, port, harbor and terminal district, or other political subdivision of the state, hereinafter referred to as "political subdivision," which is permitted by law to own land, buildings, or other property for industrial inducement purposes, shall have the authority to sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of, by suitable and appropriate contract, such transactions being hereinafter referred to as "transfers,"