Opinion Number
[…] It should also be noted that La.R.S. 14:90 prohibits one from "directly assisting" in the conducting of gambling as a business. In the question you present, if the facts indicate that the third party organizers are conducting gambling in violation of La.R.S. 14:90, then the operator of the licensed establishment could be guilty of directly assisting in conducting gambling by providing a location for the prohibited activity.

Louisiana law also provides the civil remedy of abatement for establishments which are declared to be gambling houses. Specifically, La.R.S. 13:4721 provides:

For the purposes of this Sub-part, or for the purposes of any action or prosecution hereunder, a gambling house is (1) any place whatever where any game of chance of any kind or character is played for money, for wagers, or for tokens, and where the conduct of such place operates, directly or indirectly, to the profit of one or more individuals and not exclusively to the direct profit of the actual participants in such game; and (2) any place whatsoever where *Page 3 races, athletic contests and sports and games are not actually held and where opportunity is afforded for wagering upon races, athletic contests, sports and games of chance.

All gambling houses as herein defined are declared to be public nuisances, and the owner thereof, and the agent for such owner, or the lessee, sublessee or other occupants thereof are declared to be guilty of maintaining a public nuisance.

In Parish of St. Landry v. Turf Lounge, LTD,331 So 2d 32 (La. 3rd Cir. 1976) the Court upheld the trial court's determination that the premises, a lounge, was operating a gambling house, and therefore, a public nuisance under La.R.S. 13:4721.