Opinion Number
[…] ******

(7) The legislative branch of State government includes the members of the Senate and House of Representatives. . . .

******

(9) "Political subdivision" means a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions. . . .

******

When resolving the legality of a dual-officeholding matter, the position itself must be properly defined, and in this instance, characterized as either a position of employment or an appointive office. "Employment" is defined in R.S. 42:62 (3) as: ". . . any job compensated on a salary or per diem basis, other than an elective or appointive office, in which a person is an employee of the state government or a political subdivision thereof." "Appointive office" means "any office .which is specifically established or specifically authorized by the constitution or laws of this state and which is filled by appointment .by an elected or appointed public official ". See R.S. 42:62 (2).

A legislator holds elective office in the government of the state. The unit of local government with respect to the second position here under consideration is the office of the recorder of mortgages.