Opinion Number
[…] C.Cr.P. Art. 893." 510 So.2d at 678; (Emphasis added).

The court further noted the express legislative prohibition contained in the language of LSA-R.S. 44:9(E), which states:

"No court shall order the destruction of any record of the arrest and prosecution of any person convicted of a felony, including a conviction dismissed pursuant to Article 893 of the Code of Criminal Procedure." (Emphasis added).

In response to your first inquiry, a felony arrest record will not be expunged if the felony arrest results in a conviction. This is true even if the conviction is set aside pursuant to LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 893. Barbin, supra.

ISSUE II