Dear Mr. Hightower:
[…] The opinion of this office became statutory with the enactment of R.S. 39:1410.60(C). R.S. 39:1410.60(A) requires political subdivisions to obtain State Bond Commission approval in order to borrow money, incur debt, or to issue bonds, or other evidences of debt, or to pledge uncollected taxes or revenues for the payment thereof, where they are authorized by the constitution or laws of the state so to do. R.S.39:1410.60(C)(1) defines "debt" or "evidence of debt" to "not include a lease of a movable or an installment purchase agreement financing the purchase of a movable if the lease or installment purchase agreement contains a nonappropriation clause, and does not contain an anti-substitution or penalty clause; provided that if such lease or installment purchase agreement is entered into in conjunction with the issuance of bonds, notes, certificates, or other obligations which would otherwise be required to be approved by the State Bond Commission, State Bond Commission approval of such financing transaction shall continue to be required."