Dear Mr. Hightower:
[…] Dear Mr. Hightower:
You requested the opinion of this office concerning lease purchase or installment payment agreements for the acquisition of movable equipment by political subdivisions of the State. Your first question is as follows:
1. Does Act 128 of 2001 make Louisiana Uniform Commercial Code Chapter 9 relative to secured transactions apply to some municipal and other governmental transactions, particularly vehicle lease purchase or installment payment agreements?
Act 128 of 2001 materially revised Chapter 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code pertaining to Secured Transactions, La.R.S. 10:9-101, et seq. ("Revised Chapter 9"). The scope of Revised Chapter 9 is set forth in R.S. 10:9-109, which provides in pertinent part, as follows:
"§ 9-109. Scope
(a) General scope of Chapter. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d), this Chapter applies to:
(1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates by contract a security interest in any type of personal property . . .
***
(c) Extent to which Chapter does not apply. This Chapter does not apply to the extent that:
(1) a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this Chapter;
(2) another statute or the constitution of this State expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by this State or a governmental unit of this State;. . . (Emphasis added)
"Governmental unit" is defined in Section 9-102(a)(45) to mean
"a subdivision, agency, department, county, parish, municipality, or other unit of the government of the United States, a State, or a foreign country.