Opinion Number
[…] Your answer to your second question can be found in prior Attorney General Opinions. As stated in Opinion #03-0221, probation officers are peace officers within the scope of *Page 2 their supervision of probationers. This must also be read with Attorney General Opinion #97-179, wherein we concluded that misdemeanor probation officers who were employed by a district court did not have arrest power because they were not employed or commissioned by an agency vested with arrest power.

Additionally, La. R.S. 13:1894 states in part:

A. The criminal jurisdiction of city courts is limited to the trial of offenses committed within their respective territorial jurisdictions which are not punishable by imprisonment at hard labor, including the trial of cases involving the violation of those offenses under state law, the violation of those offenses under a municipal or parochial ordinance adopted under the provision of R.S. 14:143, and the violation of any other municipal or parochial ordinance.

City of Baton Rouge v. Malik, 404 So.2d, 883 (La. 1981) has interpreted this statute accordingly. Read together, it is clear that City Court Probation officers do not have arrest authority based solely on their status as probation officers.