Dear Mr. Spruel:
[…] (3 4)
The next two issues you presented deal with the Public Records Act (44:1 et seq). Attorney General Opinion Number 90-576 addressed the confidential or privileged nature of information regarding names, addresses, telephone numbers and named structures which was compiled by the 911 communications district. We determined that 911 data is subject to the Public Records laws because the communications district is a political subdivision. Therefore, the information must be released unless it specifically exempt. R.S. 44:3 specifically addresses records of communications districts. It states:
A. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require disclosures of records, or the information contained therein, held by . . ., communications districts, or intelligence agencies of the state, which records are:
(1) Records pertaining to pending criminal litigation which can be reasonably anticipated, until such litigation has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled; or
(2) Records containing the identity of a confidential source of information or records which would tend to reveal the identity of a confidential source of information; or
(3) Records containing security procedures, investigative training information or aids, investigative techniques, investigative technical equipment or instructions on the use thereof, or internal security information; or
(4)(a) The records of the arrest of a person, other than the report of the officer or officers investigating a complaint, until final judgment of conviction or the acceptance of a plea of guilty by a court of competent jurisdiction. However, the initial report of the officer or officers investigating a complaint, but not to apply to any follow-up or subsequent report or investigation, records of booking of a person as provided in Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 228, records of the issuance of a summons or citation, and records of the filing of a bill of information shall be a public record.
(b) The initial report shall set forth:
(i) A narrative description of the alleged offense.
(ii) The name and identification of each person charged with or arrested for the alleged offense.
(iii) The time and date of the alleged offense.
(iv) The location of the alleged offense.
(v) The property involved.
(vi) The vehicles involved.
(vii) The names of the investigating officers.
(c) Nothing herein shall be construed to require the disclosure of information which would reveal undercover or intelligence operations.