Opinion Number
[…] As indicated above, as to its employment practices, a school board is limited by statutes that regulate its actions. The classes of employees in question may be dismissed through a reduction in force or dismissed independently if all statutory and school board policy requirements are met.

School boards have the authority to dismiss employees pursuant to a reduction in force. La.R.S. 17:81.4 provides:

A. Not later than January 1st, 1984, each city and parish school board shall develop and adopt rules and policies which it shall use in dismissing teachers at any time a reduction in force is instituted by such school board. Such rules and policies shall be made available for inspection by teachers, other school employees and the general public within ten days after final adoption.

B. Not later than January 1st, 1986, each city and parish school board shall develop and adopt rules and policies which it shall use in dismissing any full-time secretary, teacher's aide, school clerk, or custodian at any time a reduction in force is instituted by that school board. These rules and policies shall be made available for inspection, by any full-time secretary, teacher's aide, school clerk, or custodian, and the general public within ten days after their final adoption.

C. Not later than January 1, 1987, each city and parish school board shall develop and adopt rules and policies which it shall use in dismissing school employees other than those for which provision is made in Subsections (A) and (B), at any time a reduction in force is instituted by the school board. Such rules and policies shall be made available for inspection by any such school employee and the general public within ten days after their final adoption.

D. Not later than January 1, 1996, all reduction in force policies of the city and parish school boards and special schools as provided in this Section shall include but not be limited to the following minimum standards:

(1) Certification, if applicable.

(2) Seniority in the system.

(3) Tenure of employees.

(4) Academic preparation, if applicable, within the employee's field.

(5)(a) The right of an employee notified of an action which results from implementation of a reduction in force policy to request in writing a review of such action and to receive notice of the results of such review.

(b) The right of an employee to pursue the matter through the school board's adopted grievance procedure.