Dear Mr. Rietschier and Mr. Taylor:
[…] This election may be called by the assessor and ex officio executive officer of the district. The cost of the election shall be borne by the assessor's salary and expense fund unless the election is concurrent with another election, in which event the district or subdistrict shall bear a proportionate share of the cost. (Emphasis added)
R.S. 47:1925.4 provides for a mandatory roll back, as follows:
A. The total amount of ad valorem taxes received by other taxing authorities in the district shall not be increased because of the provisions of this Part. To accomplish this result, it shall be mandatory for each affected taxing authority in the year following the year in which the special district provided for herein is implemented to adjust millages so that taxes are not increased as a result of the implementation of the special district provided for herein; each taxing district whose jurisdiction encompasses more than one parish shall adjust its millage so that the adjusted millage is uniform throughout the district. Thereafter such millages shall remain in effect unless changed or increased in a manner provided by law. In the event a taxing authority increases the taxes authorized under this Part without a public referendum, such taxing authority shall have deducted from its share of state revenue sharing funds an amount equal to such taxes increased without a public referendum plus a penalty of fifteen percent of such amount.
B. Nothing herein shall prohibit a taxing authority from collecting in the year in which the special district is created or in any subsequent year a larger dollar amount of ad valorem taxes by any of the following:
(1) Levying additional or increased millages as provided by law.
(2) Putting additional property on the tax rolls.
(3) Increases in the fair market or use value of the property.