Dear President Rousselle:
[…] Keep in mind that the provisions contained in La. R.S. 33:1236 are parish-specific (different paragraphs of 1236 give certain parishes specific powers relating to that parish), and do not apply to Orleans Parish. La. R.S. 33:1244. Local authorities of Orleans Parish should look to La R.S. 33:4752 for provisions on the removal of dangerous structures in their parish.
Thus, pursuant to the authority granted by the Legislature in La. R.S. 33:1236, affected parishes may create ordinances that allow for right-of-entry for the above-mentioned purposes. Alternatively, La. R.S. 29:737 likely grants municipal chief executive officers the authority to issue orders "to preserve the public peace, property, health, or safety within the municipality." Under this authority, it may be possible for the municipal chief executives to issue orders accomplishing the same goals as the above discussed ordinances.