Dear Representative Montgomery:
[…] Dear Representative Montgomery:
This office is in receipt of your request for an opinion of the Attorney General in regard to Act 1062 of 1995 relative to requiring pawn shops to be closed on Sunday. You question the constitutionality of this provisions feeling since other stores can be open on Sundays this unfairly impacts this type of business.
Pursuant to Act 1062 R.S. 37:1790 provides as follows:
A. A pawnshop shall neither open his place of business before the hours of 7:00 a.m. nor keep it open after the hour of 9:00 p.m., except in the month of December, during which time the hour of 9:00 p.m. shall be extended to 10:00 p.m.
B. No pawnbroker may keep his pawnshop open Sunday except during the period beginning on the fourth Thursday of November and ending on January first.
First we note that statutes are presumed constitutional and a plaintiff claiming unconstitutionality of the statute under a Sunday Closing Law has the burden of proving substantial interference with his right to conduct his business.