Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number

Dear Representative Jetson:

Your request of September 7, 1993, for an opinion from this office was forwarded to me for research and reply. You asked whether the Pardon Board has the authority to adopt a rule requiring an inmate to wait two years after being denied a pardon before that inmate can re-apply for a pardon.

Article IV, § 5(E) of the Louisiana Constitution states, in part, that "[t]he governor may grant reprieves to persons convicted of offenses against the state and, upon recommendation of the Board of Pardons, may commute sentences, [and] pardon those convicted of offenses against the state."

The authority of the Board of Pardons is set out in La. R.S.15:572 et. seq. Specifically, La. R.S. 15:572.3(1) and (3) state as follows:

In addition to the other powers, duties and functions set forth in this part, the board may: