Dear Mr. Greer:
[…] Dear Mr. Greer:
You have requested an opinion of the Attorney General regarding the use of a 6.9 mill ad valorem tax for the purpose of expanding the emergency medical response service provided by the Sixth Ward Fire Protection District No. 1 (District) to include an ambulance service.
R.S. 40:1500 provides with respect to the powers of the District, in pertinent part, as follows:
"A. Fire protection districts shall constitute public corporations and as such shall have all the powers of public corporations, including . . . the right and power to incur debt . . . . Such districts shall also be authorized to do and perform all acts in their corporate capacity and in their corporate names necessary and proper for the purposes of acquiring, maintaining, and operating buildings, machinery, equipment, water tanks, water hydrants, water lines, and such other things, including both movable and immovable property, as might be necessary or proper for effective fire prevention and control or considered necessary by the governing body of the district for the protection of the property within the limits of the district against fire . . .