Opinion Number
[…] However, in order to void such actions, a suit must be filed within sixty days of the date that the voidable action was taken.

Assuming that the meeting was properly called, and proper public notice given, note that a quorum is defined by R.S. 33:405(E) as follows:

E. A majority of the members of the board of aldermen shall constitute a quorum of the board at any meeting.

In the Village of Killian, two of three board members present constitute a quorum.

Additionally, R.S. 33:406 provides:

§ 406. Enactment, recording, and publication of ordinances and resolutions

A. (1) Any law enacted by a board of aldermen shall be by ordinance. The style of all ordinances shall be: "Be it ordained by the board of aldermen of the City (or Town or Village, as the case may be) of. . . ." No ordinance shall be adopted except by the affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the board.

(1) Any act of the board which is not law shall be by resolution. A resolution shall be approved by an affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the board present at a meeting.