Opinion Number
[…] It is the opinion of this office that the newly elected St. Landry Parish Police Jury must abide by all previously enacted ordinances adopted by the former police jury, as ordinances carry the force and effect of law, but need not follow or act to rescind previous resolutions adopted by the former police jury. The newly elected St. Landry Parish Police Jury may proceed to promulgate new resolutions concerning the administration of government.

Finally, state law does direct the police jury to elect a president, but does not mandate the election of a vice president. LSA-R.S. 33:1226 provides, in part:

"Police jurors elected in the state general election of 1983 and thereafter shall on the second Monday in January next succeeding their election meet at the courthouse of their respective parishes, take the oath of office, organize and proceed to the discharge of their duties, and the police jury shall elect a president from their own number. The police jury may also, in its discretion, elect a vice-president who shall serve as president in the absence or inability of the president to serve for any reason. . . ." (Emphasis added).

The St. Landry Parish Police Jury must elect a new president, but is not required to elect a new vice president.