Opinion Number
[…] In Attorney General Opinion 89-602 this office observed a parish superintendent is required under R.S. 17:415 to "make and keep such school records as shall be prescribed by the state superintendent of education." It was noted that except for confidential records, all records maintained by the parish superintendent are public records and subject to public inspection.