Dear Mr. Bergeron:
[…] . . . the clerk of the district court shall collect all fees and charges due his office and deposit them in a fund known as the Clerk's Salary Fund. The clerk shall keep an accurate set of books in connection with this fund showing all receipts of his office, including notarial fees, . . .
The provisions of that Section clearly provide that the notarial fees charged by a clerk of court, as an ex-officio notary, are public funds to be deposited and accounted for by him.
The question now turns to the appointment of deputy clerks and their powers and duties. R.S. 13:910 provides:
A clerk of a district court, with the approval of the court, may appoint deputy clerks who possess all of the powers and authority of the clerk, except as otherwise provided by law.
We have found no law to restrict such duly-appointed deputy clerks from functioning as ex-officio notaries public. It follows, therefore, that deputy clerks may function as ex-officio notaries public and, accordingly, may notarize motor vehicle transfer documents and may charge for this service.