Dear Mr. Speed:
[…] Art. XII, Section 10(C) of the Louisiana Constitution provides that:
No judgment against the State, a State agency, or political subdivision shall be exigible, payable, or paid except from funds appropriated therefor by the legislature or by the political subdivision against which judgment is rendered.
La. R.S. 13:5109(B)(2) also provides that:
Any judgment rendered in any suit filed against the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any compromise reached in favor of the plaintiff or plaintiffs in any such suit shall be exigible, payable, and paid only out of funds appropriated for that purpose by the legislature, if the suit was filed against the state or a state agency, or out of funds appropriated for that purpose by the named political subdivision, if the suit was filed against a political subdivision.
Based upon these clear and explicitly written Constitutional and Statutory provisions, it is the opinion of this office that no public property or public funds shall be subject to seizure. This limitation also applies to other State expenses and obligations. Therefore, judgments arising out of personal injury cases cannot constitute liens or encumbrances on property owned by the State, a State agency, or political subdivisions, such as Tangipahoa Parish. Simply put, judgments arising as a result of road hazards cannot constitute a lien or encumbrance on public property.
In support of this conclusion see, Foreman v.