Opinion Number
[…] As a consequence, even if an appointed deputy sheriff worked only part-time under the sheriff in the judicial branch, he or she could not simultaneously serve as a state legislator. *Page 2 Furthermore, even if, under the facts related, an administrator with the sheriff's office is not considered to be serving in an "appointive office," but rather as holding a position of employment with the sheriff's office, that person could not at the same time serve as a state legislator. La.R.S. 42:62(3) defines "employment" as "any job compensated on a salary or per diem basis, other than an elective or appointive office, in which a person is an employee of the state government or of a political subdivision thereof".

Pursuant to La.R.S. 42:62(7), a state legislator holds elective office within the legislative branch of state government, while under La.R.S. 42:62(9), an employee of the sheriff's office is considered to hold employment in the government of a political subdivision of the state.1