Opinion Number
[…] (1) "Elective office" means any position which is established or authorized by the constitution or laws of this state or by the charter or ordinances of any political subdivision thereof, which is not a political party office, and which is filled by vote of the citizens of this state or of a political subdivision thereof.

LSA-R.S. 42:62(9) also states:

(9) "Political subdivision" means a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions. . . .

Finally, LSA-R.S. 42:62(7) states in part:

The legislative branch of State government includes the members of the Senate and the House of Representatives. . . .

*Page 6

A legislator holds elective office in the government of this state. The position of employment with the parish comes within the control of the parish governing authority and as such, constitutes employment with a political subdivision of the state under LSA-R.S. 42:62(9).