Opinion Number
[…] Your position as a state representative falls within the category of state "elective office," which is defined as "any position which is established or authorized by the constitution or laws of this state . . . which is filled by vote of the citizens of this state. . . ." La.R.S. 62(1).

The revised statutes of this state prohibit a person holding an elective office in the government of this state while at the same time holding another full-time appointive office, or employment in the government of this state or in the government of a political subdivision thereof. La.R.S. 42:63(C). A political subdivision is any parish, municipality, or other unit of local government authorized by law to perform government functions. La.R.S. 42:62(9). The town of Ville Platte falls within this category.

Employment is defined as "any job compensated on a salary or per diem basis, other than an elective or appointive office, in which a person is an employee of the state government or of a political subdivision thereof." La.R.S. 62(3).