Opinion Number
[…] Thus, it is the opinion of this office that you may legally enter into a contract individually with the Audubon Institute to perform contractual consulting services for the Aquarium of the Americas because such a contractual relationship will not result in an "employment" as defined by the Louisiana Dual Officeholding Law. *Page 15

Trusting that the foregoing sufficiently answers your inquiry, I remain

Sincerely,

WILLIAM J. GUSTE, JR.

Attorney General

KENNETH C. DEJEAN

Chief Counsel

KCD:mac

Enclosure

1 La.R.S. 42:62(9) defines a "political subdivision" as "a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government. . .authorized by law to perform governmental functions. . ." and further providing that ". . .mayor's courts, justice of the peace courts, district attorneys,sheriff's, clerks of court, coroners, tax assessors, registrars of voters, and all other elected parochial officials shall be separatepolitical subdivisions". (Emphasis added).