IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] existence, much less "choate," the tax lien was "first in time" and
thus carried the day.
The Bank contends on appeal that this conclusion is in error
because Texas law requires only "substantial compliance" with the
elements of the statute.7 The Bank insists that, as the 1986
abstract of judgment should have charged third parties with notice
of the lien notwithstanding the omission of certain statutory
requirements, the lien should have attached. We disagree.
At the time that the Bank filed its 1986 abstract of judgment,
Texas Property Code section 52.003 provided:
An abstract of judgment must show:
(4) the defendant's address, or if the address is not shown
in the suit, the nature of citation and place of service of
citation;
....
(7) the rate of interest specified in the judgment.8
None dispute that these required items were not shown on the Bank's
1986 abstract of judgment.
Under Texas law, the mere rendition of a judgment does not create
6
See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 52.003 (Vernon 1984).
7
See Citizens State Bank v. Del-Tex. Inv. Co., 123 S.W.2d