IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the representations of USF&G's agent, LD, so as to excuse GP's
alleged failure to read the policy, should have been answered
before the court addressed whether it was "reasonable under the
circumstances" for GP to read the policy. LD argues that, under
New Mexico law, the representations made to GP were such that GP
was not required to read the policy at all.
Under New Mexico law, an insurance agent is deemed to be the
agent of the insurer in any dispute between the insurer and the
insured. Jackson Nat'l Life Ins. Co. v. Receconi, 827 P.2d 118,
128 (N.M. 1992) (citing NMSA 1978, § 59A-18-24 (Repl. Pamp.
1988)).2 Despite insurance policy provisions to the contrary, an
2
The applicable New Mexico statute provides in pertinent part:
Any licensed agent appointed as agent by an insurer
shall, in any controversy between the insured or his
beneficiary and the insurer, be held to be the agent of
the insurer which issued the insurance solicited or
applied for, anything in the application or policy to the
-10-
insurance agent's knowledge and negligence is imputed to the
insurer, and an agent can waive policy provisions on behalf of the
insurer. See Receconi, 827 P.2d at 127-29.
USF&G, however, would short-circuit the inquiry concerning
representations of the alleged agent. It would advance instead