Succession of Bickham
[…] Assuming said seizure to have been made, as we have done, the question presented to the court for decision is whether the amount thus proposed to be paid to the widow in necessitous circumstances can be subjected to seizure by her creditor.

Article 3252 of the Revised Civil Code of Louisiana provides that: "Whenever the widow or minor children of a deceased person shall be left in necessitous circumstances, and not possess in their own rights property to the amount of one thousand dollars, the widow or the legal representatives of the children, shall be entitled to demand and receive from the succession of the deceased husband or father, a sum which added to the amount of property owned by them, or either of them, in their own right, will make up the sum of one thousand dollars, and which amount shall be paid in preference to all other debts, except those secured by the vendor's privilege on both movables and immovables, conventional mortgages, and expenses incurred in selling the property. The surviving widow shall have and enjoy the usufruct of the amount so received from her deceased husband's succession, during her widowhood, which amount shall afterwards vest in and belong to the children or other descendants of the deceased husband."

It is clear that Art. 3252 vests in the widow in necessitous circumstances only the usufruct of the amount received by her from her deceased husband's estate, and that only during her widowhood. Franek v. Brewster, 141 La. 1031, 76 So. 187; *Page 927 Johnson v.