IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the controlling effect of the statute's own language. Rather, he
alleges that Smith and Vercher violated the Privacy Act because
they did not follow the procedure for requesting medical records as
provided by internal Postal Service rules not published in the Code
of Federal Regulations. We doubt that the violation of these
internal rules states a claim under the Privacy Act. Even so, we
cannot ignore the clear mandate of the Privacy Act itself.
Finally, Magee claims that Smith maintained a secret file in
his desk drawer regarding Magee in violation of 39 C.F.R.
§ 268.1(b), which provides that "[n]o employee will maintain a
secret system of records about individuals." The record, viewed in
the light most favorable to Magee, only shows that Smith retained
copies of relevant documents regarding Magee during the pending
review of Magee's employment status. Moreover, Magee knew of the
file's existence and had discussed the file's security with Smith.