Magee v. US Postal Service
[…] III. Magee's Privacy Act claims fare no better. Magee alleges that Postal Service officials violated his privacy rights through various actions. Those actions include: 1) Smith's obtaining 5 Magee's medical records from Magee's private physician; 2) releasing those records to Dr. Tony Young; 3) Vercher's receiving a copy of Dr. Sherman's medical report; 4) Smith's receiving a copy of Dr. Sherman's medical report; and, 5) Smith's maintaining a secret file regarding Magee. We address each in turn. Magee argues that Smith obtained Magee's medical records from Dr. Hundley in violation of 39 C.F.R. § 266.4(a)(1)(ii), which provides that postal official will "collect information, to the greatest extent practicable, directly from the subject individual." The district court rejected Magee's claim, holding that Smith had satisfied the regulation by asking for these records after Magee informed him of their existence and by seeking a subpoena for them only after Magee refused to turn the records over to the Postal Service.