Magee v. US Postal Service
[…] Rather, he alleges that Smith and Vercher violated the Privacy Act because they did not follow the procedure for requesting medical records as provided by internal Postal Service rules not published in the Code of Federal Regulations. We doubt that the violation of these internal rules states a claim under the Privacy Act. Even so, we cannot ignore the clear mandate of the Privacy Act itself. Finally, Magee claims that Smith maintained a secret file in his desk drawer regarding Magee in violation of 39 C.F.R. § 268.1(b), which provides that "[n]o employee will maintain a secret system of records about individuals." The record, viewed in the light most favorable to Magee, only shows that Smith retained copies of relevant documents regarding Magee during the pending review of Magee's employment status. Moreover, Magee knew of the file's existence and had discussed the file's security with Smith.