IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] III.
Magee's Privacy Act claims fare no better. Magee alleges that
Postal Service officials violated his privacy rights through
various actions. Those actions include: 1) Smith's obtaining
5
Magee's medical records from Magee's private physician; 2)
releasing those records to Dr. Tony Young; 3) Vercher's receiving
a copy of Dr. Sherman's medical report; 4) Smith's receiving a copy
of Dr. Sherman's medical report; and, 5) Smith's maintaining a
secret file regarding Magee. We address each in turn.
Magee argues that Smith obtained Magee's medical records from
Dr. Hundley in violation of 39 C.F.R. § 266.4(a)(1)(ii), which
provides that postal official will "collect information, to the
greatest extent practicable, directly from the subject individual."
The district court rejected Magee's claim, holding that Smith had
satisfied the regulation by asking for these records after Magee
informed him of their existence and by seeking a subpoena for them
only after Magee refused to turn the records over to the Postal
Service.