He applied for a rehearing which was granted; and the case is now before us again.
[…] But whilst the alleged declaration of defendant, if made at some other time would be a mere self-serving declaration, nevertheless, the declaration here made was part of, and immediately connected with, an admission sought to be used against defendant. And being such, the defendant was entitled to have the admission laid before the jury in its entirety. Such was the law even prior to the adoption of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Act No. 2 of 1928). State v. Thompson, 116 La. 829, 41 So. 107. But since the adoption of that code the rule is now statutory, article 450 of said code reading as follows:
"Art. 450. Every confession, admission or declaration sought to be used against any one must be used in its entirety, so that the person to be affected thereby may have the benefit of any exculpation or explanation that the whole statement may afford."
We adhere to our ruling on Bills 3, 4, 6, and 7. But we now think that the ruling complained of in Bill No. 5 should have been reversed.
O'NIELL, C.J., concurs in the decree, but not in the ruling on bills Nos. 3, 4, 6, and 7. *Page 963