4428 AL-KIDD v. ASHCROFT
[…] trip to Yemen, had met with Al-Hussayen’s associates. The
affidavit also stated that al-Kidd had a plane ticket to fly to
Saudi Arabia two days later, and that if he left the country, the
government would “be unable to secure his presence at trial
via subpoena.” Based on this affidavit, a federal magistrate
judge issued the warrant authorizing al-Kidd’s arrest.
On March 16, federal agents arrested al-Kidd at the ticket
counter at Dulles International Airport, outside Washington,
D.C. After his arrest, the government detained al-Kidd for a
1
The federal material witness statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3144, provides:
If it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony
of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown
that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the
person by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the
person and treat the person in accordance with the provisions of
section 3142 of this title. No material witness may be detained
because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the
testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposi-
tion, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure
of justice. Release of a material witness may be delayed for a rea-
sonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be
taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.
AL-KIDD v. ASHCROFT 4443
total of sixteen days at several different federal facilities
before releasing him on conditions that he surrender his pass-
port, live with his wife at his in-laws’ home in Nevada, limit
his travel to Nevada and three other states, and regularly meet