Dear Carroll A. Jones
[…] It is difficult to see how routine operating costs could be funded out of connection charge revenues in a manner that would ensure a reasonable allocation of costs between existing and new customers.11

We have focused our response on the City's existing financing agreements and EN Title 9, Subtitle 7, the statutory provisions referenced by the City Attorney. There are other provisions under which the City might operate a water or sewerage system, finance water and sewerage infrastructure, and impose connection charges.12 For example, Article 23A, § 2(b)(33) authorizes a municipal governing body to establish "reasonable fees and charges . . . [a]ssociated with the exercise of any governmental or proprietary function authorized by law to be exercised by a municipal corporation." Without cataloging each of these possible sources of authority, it is unlikely that connection fees imposed under any of those provisions could be used for operating expenses.