Dear Scott G. Patterson
[…] I Forfeiture Statute State law permits the seizure of property when there is probable cause to believe that the property was or will be used to violate the controlled dangerous substances laws. CP § 12-202(a)(2)(v). A prime example of such property is money intended for an illegal drug transaction or the cash proceeds of such a transaction. The statute further specifies the procedures for instituting and litigating forfeitures. CP § 12-301 et seq. Among other things, the statute establishes deadlines for filing various types *Page 32 of forfeiture proceedings. CP § 12-304. With respect to a proceeding for the forfeiture of money, it states:

(1) A proceeding about money shall be filed within 90 days after the final disposition of criminal proceedings that arise out of the Controlled Dangerous Substances law.

(2) If the State or a political subdivision does not file proceedings about money within the 90-day period, the money seized under this title shall be returned to the owner on request by the owner.

(3) If the owner fails to ask the return of the money within 1 year after the final disposition of criminal proceedings, as provided under § 12-403 of this title, the money shall revert to:

(i) the political subdivision in which the money was seized; or

(ii) the State, if the money was seized by State authorities.

CP § 12-304(c). Your question relates to the deadline set forth in paragraph (1) for filing forfeiture proceedings.

II Analysis

A. Origin of 90-day Deadline for Money Forfeitures