Dear Richard M. Duvall
[…] Rather, the law directly authorizes control boards to make wholesale sales and to operate retail stores. With respect to retail sales, it states that a liquor control board may "establish and maintain stores to be known as `county liquor dispensaries,' for the sale of any sparkling or fortified wine and any other alcoholic beverages containing more than 14 percent of alcohol by volume, in sealed packages or containers." § 15-203(a)(1). In the case of Wicomico County, § 15-203(e-1) plainly states that the dispensaries operated by the Control Board "may sell chilled beer, nonchilled beer, wine, liquor, ice, and bottled water" and does not condition that authorization on assent by the Licensing Board. SeeRichardson v.