Dear Richard M. Duvall
[…] However, it also makes clear that the licensing board has such authority "with respect to licenses approved by [the licensing board]." § 10-401(a)(1)(ii); seealso § 10-403(a) (after notice and hearing, licensing board may "revoke or suspend any license issued under the provisions ofthis article"). Thus, the Licensing Board has authority to suspend or revoke licenses only of those that it regulates —i.e., those to whom it has issued licenses. The Board's authority to impose fines under § 16-507(x) extends to any violation "that is cause for suspension under the alcoholic beverages law affecting Wicomico County."