Dear Honorable James D. Fielder, Jr., Ph.D.
[…] SFP § 7-209(b).

There are several important constraints on the content of a budget amendment. While a budget amendment may change the monetary amount of an appropriation, it "may not change any language or substantive provision in the State budget." SFP § 7-210(a).

Special restrictions govern the amendment of appropriations from a special fund such as the SAEF. SFP § 7-209(c)(1)(ii) provides that "an amendment of an appropriation for a program . . . may permit the expenditure of money from a special fund . . . as provided in [SFP] § 2-201 or § 7-217(a).. . ." SFP § 2-201 pertains to the acceptance and use of gifts. The other cross-referenced provision states:

An office or unit of the State government may spend money from a special fund . . . that is not estimated or included in the State budget or exceeds the estimate in the State budget and is paid into the State Treasury for a program after an approved amendment of a special . . . fund appropriation for the program:

(1) for the specific purpose to which the money is dedicated by State law or act of Congress; or

(2) if the money is not dedicated to a specific purpose, with the approval of the Governor and as authorized in an approved budget amendment, for necessary current operations.

SFP § 7-217(a) (emphasis added).6 Thus, pertinent to the SAEF, a budget amendment may appropriate unestimated or excess receipts in a special fund "for the specific purpose to which the money is dedicated by State law" — i.e., the SAEF statute. The State budget bill reiterates this authority with respect to federal and special funds.