Dear Honorable James D. Fielder, Jr., Ph.D.
[…] The budget amendment procedure is set forth in Annotated Code of Maryland, State Finance Procurement Article ("SFP"), § 7-209. Under that statute, an appropriation for a program of an officer or unit of the Executive Branch may be amended with the approval of the Secretary of Budget and Management and the Governor. SFP § 7-209(b).

There are several important constraints on the content of a budget amendment. While a budget amendment may change the monetary amount of an appropriation, it "may not change any language or substantive provision in the State budget." SFP § 7-210(a).

Special restrictions govern the amendment of appropriations from a special fund such as the SAEF. SFP § 7-209(c)(1)(ii) provides that "an amendment of an appropriation for a program . . . may permit the expenditure of money from a special fund . . . as provided in [SFP] § 2-201 or § 7-217(a).. . ." SFP § 2-201 pertains to the acceptance and use of gifts. The other cross-referenced provision states: