We have reviewed Ms. Rowe's letter and agree with her analysis and conclusions.1
[…] Health Occupations Article § 1-301(i) defines "health care service" as "medical procedures, tests and services provided to a patient by or through a health care entity." The definition contains no exceptions. It is my view that this definition clearly includes MRI, CT scans and radiation therapy services. Were this not the case, these three services would not be included in the § 1-302(b) prohibition on presenting a bill for "health care services provided as a result of a referral prohibited by this subtitle."

3. Does health care service refer to the ordinary medical activities performed by a physician in the course of treatment for the specific specialty? (i.e. setting a broken arm for an orthopedist; performing an EKG for a cardiologist, etc).