We have reviewed Ms. Rowe's letter and agree with her analysis and conclusions.1
[…] 1b. Would the answer to question 1a be different if all of the scans were performed by or under the direct supervision of the referring practitioner?

This question raises the issue of whether referrals within a practice that cannot fit within either the § 1-302(d)(2) exception for referrals within a group practice or the § 1-302(d)(4) exception for referrals for in-office ancillary services, may nevertheless fall within the exception in § 1-302(d)(3). Health Occupations Article § 13-02(d)(3) provides that the limitations in the section do not apply to a "health care practitioner with a beneficial interest in a health care entity who refers a patient to that health care entity for health care services or tests, if the services or tests are personally performed by or under the direct supervision of the referring health care practitioner."

The origin of this particular exception is not completely clear.