We have reviewed Ms. Rowe's letter and agree with her analysis and conclusions.1
[…] Under those facts, it is my view that the self-referral law would bar this referral even if the MRI is performed by or under the direct supervision of the referring practitioner.

2. Because MRI services, Radiation Therapy services, and Computer Tomography Scan services are specifically excluded from the definition of "in-office ancillary services" and not specifically excluded in the definition of health care services does this mean that those three services are included under health care service?

Health Occupations Article § 1-301(i) defines "health care service" as "medical procedures, tests and services provided to a patient by or through a health care entity." The definition contains no exceptions. It is my view that this definition clearly includes MRI, CT scans and radiation therapy services.