Dear Honorable Elizabeth Bobo
[…] I Background According to your inquiry and the material supplied with it, the Superintendent of Schools of Howard County took an adverse personnel action against a managerial level employee. Given the reference in your request to ED § 4-205(c), we take it that the Superintendent acted under his power to "decide all controversies and disputes that involve ... [t]he proper administration of the county public school system." ED § 4-205(c)(2)(ii). The employee appealed to the County Board. Under ED § 4-205(c)(3), "[a] decision of the county superintendent may be appealed to the county board if taken in writing within 30 days after the decision of the county superintendent. The decision may be further appealed to the State Board [of Education] if taken in writing within 30 days after the decision of the county board."2

Prior to the County Board's hearing, the employee requested that the hearing be open to the public. The County Board indicated that it planned to close the hearing pursuant to SG § 10-508(a)(1), which permits closed sessions when the topic of discussion is a specific personnel matter.