Dear Honorable Elizabeth Bobo
[…] COMAR 13A.01.05.06. The State Board views the matter as a contested case under the Administrative Procedure Act. See COMAR 13A.01.05.01B(2) and13A.01.05.08A(5). The State Board's regulations further provide that the appeal of its decision "is governed by Maryland Rules of Procedure 7-201 et seq. and 7-301." COMAR 13A.01.05.11B.

Under Rule 7-201(a), Title 7, Chapter 200 "governs actions for judicial review of an order or action of an administrative agency, where judicial review is authorized by statute ...." The relevant statute here is the APA's provision on judicial review, SG § 10-222(a), which provides that "a party who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review of the decision ...." As we have explained, the State Board's regulations make the ED § 4-205 hearing process a contested case.6 Therefore, SG § 10-222(a) applies and supplies the necessary statutory basis for the kind of judicial review specified in the Open Meetings Act definition of "quasi-judicial function."