Dear Emanuel Demedis, Esquire
[…] III Conclusion In our opinion, Article 24, § 11-504(p) authorizes the County Commissioners to enact standards for the control of animals for the purpose of protecting the public. If the County Commissioners desire to enact an ordinance regulating the humane treatment of dogs kept outdoors, as a non-home rule county, they must seek the necessary enabling legislation from the General Assembly.
J. Joseph Curran, Jr. Attorney General
William R. Varga Assistant Attorney General
Robert N. McDonald Chief Counsel Opinions and Advice
1 Article 24, § 11-504(d) provides in part:
The county commissioners of the several counties shall have power in their discretion to make from time to time all necessary rules and regulations for the sale of dog licenses, the keeping of records of such licenses, and the convenient and effective enforcement of the provisions of this subtitle.
2 Although the available legislative history of § 11-504(p) is limited, it is consistent with this view of the statute. Section 11-504(p) was initially enacted in 1979 and codified as Article 56, § 194(p).