Dear Emanuel Demedis, Esquire
[…] Some of the provisions specific to Calvert County authorize the County Commissioners to adopt measures concerning the regulation of dogs: authority to set license fees (§ 11-501(b)); regulation of dogs and cats (§ 11-504(p)); authority to maintain dog pound (§ 11-504(q)); authority to restrict dogs running at large, to quarantine dogs, and to regulate licensing of dogs (§ 11-510). Your inquiry focuses on one of those provisions.
2. Section 11-504(p)
Article 24, § 11-504(p) reads as follows: In addition to and not in substitution for any powers granted under this subtitle, the County Commissioners of Calvert County may by ordinance or resolution provide for the regulation of dogs and cats within Calvert County.
Viewed in isolation from the rest of the subtitle, the seemingly broad language of § 11-504(p) might appear to confer extensive authority on the County Commissioners to enact laws pertaining to dogs and cats.