Dear Jerry F. Barnes
[…] HG § 4-307. Even when disclosure is authorized, the statute restricts use and redisclosure of the records by the person receiving them. HG § 4-302(d). *Page 51 Disclosure without Patient Consent for Criminal Investigations andProsecutions

The State Medical Records Law provides for disclosures without the consent of the patient in connection with certain types of proceedings and investigations. HG § 4-306. With respect to criminal matters, the statute provides, in relevant part:

A health care provider shall disclose a medical record without the authorization of a person in interest:

. . .