Dear Jerry F. Barnes
[…] Annotated Code of Maryland, Courts and Judicial Proceedings ("CJ") Article § 10-101; see, e.g. Hall v. U. Md. Medical SystemCorp., 398 Md. 67, 86, 919 A.2d 1177 (2007).37 There is no threshold requirement for issuance of a State's Attorney's subpoena other than it be "[f]or the limited purpose of furthering an ongoing investigation." CP § 15-108(a).

The statute provides that the State's Attorney must notify the person subpoenaed of the right to counsel in connection with any contacts with the State's Attorney's Office concerning the subpoena. CP § 15-108(b). In addition, the statute expressly recognizes that this investigatory tool "does not allow the contravention, denial, or abrogation of a privilege or right recognized by law." CP § 15-108(d). However, there is no requirement that the State's Attorney notify an individual who may be the subject of the subpoenaed records.