Dear Jerry F. Barnes
[…] HG § 4-301(b).

7 Among the permissive exceptions are disclosures to the provider's staff, legal counsel, and insurer; to government agencies performing their duties; to persons conducting research, evaluation, or accreditation who agree not to redisclose patient identifying information; to other health care providers for treatment purposes; to third party payers from whom the patient is seeking payment; to provide for emergency health care needs; and for a variety of other carefully defined purposes. See HG § 4-305. Each of these exceptions requires that various conditions be met.

Arguably, information or records provided to law enforcement officers could be a disclosure "to a government agency performing its lawful duties as authorized by an act of the Maryland General Assembly . . ." HG § 4-305(b)(3). See Dorsey v. State, ___ Md. App. ___, 2009 WL 809451 (2009) at *19 (raising but not deciding the applicability of HG § 4-305(b)(3)).