Dear Jerry F. Barnes
[…] The term "records" is defined broadly to mean "any information, whether recorded or not, relating to a patient received or acquired by a federally assisted alcohol or drug program."42 CFR § 2.11 (emphasis added). Similarly, although the statute applies only to federally assisted programs, the HHS regulations define "federal assistance" broadly to include licensing or certification of the entity by a federal agency, as well as "[f]ederal financial assistance in any form including financial assistance which does not directly pay for the . . . diagnosis, treatment, or referral activities." 42 CFR § 2.12(b). The prohibition on the use of information for law enforcement purposes extends to any information received or maintained by a program "for the purpose of treating alcohol or drug abuse, making a diagnosis for the treatment, or making a referral for the treatment." 42 CFR § 2.12(a)(2). The regulations include a limited exception for communications from program personnel to law enforcement officers related to a patient's commission of, or threat to commit, a crime on the program's premises or against its personnel. 42 CFR § 2.12(c)(5).