Dear Jerry F. Barnes
[…] (1) Authorized by the person in interest;

(2) Otherwise permitted by this subtitle;

(3) Permitted under § 1-202(b) or (c) of the Human Services Article [concerning mandatory notice of suspected child abuse]; or

(4) Directory information. HG § 4-302(d).

HG § 4-306. *Page 53 Special Restrictions for Mental Health Records

If medical records are compiled "primarily in connection with the provision of mental health services," there are additional restrictions on disclosure. HG § 4-307. In general, unless the patient otherwise consents, "only the information in the record relevant to the purpose for which disclosure is sought may be released." HG § 4-307(c). With respect to judicial proceedings, the statute authorizes a health care provider to disclose mental health records to a court in response to a court order.