Dear Sidney A. Katz
[…] TR § 21-507(g). For purposes of these provisions, a roadway encompasses the improved portion of a highway used for vehicular travel; it does not include the shoulder. TR § 11-151.4
The State statute thus explicitly regulates solicitations by pedestrians standing in a roadway and, in Montgomery County, solicitations by minors standing in the roadway, intersection, or median divider. In our view, the portion of the City anti-solicitation ordinance that duplicates these restrictions is preempted by the State statute and cannot be given effect independent of the State law.See TR § 25-101.1(c)(2) ("all . . . ordinances . . . identical with any provision in the Maryland Vehicle Law are repealed"). Thus, State law preempts the Gaithersburg ordinance to the extent the ordinance prohibits a person from making solicitations while standing in the actual roadway.