Dear Honorable Michael R. Gordon Maryland Delegate
[…] See also Sterling Suffolk Racecourse, Ltd. v. Burrilville Racing Association, 989 F.2d 1266, 1272-73 (1st Cir. 1993) (construing the "transmission of information" exemption in the Wire Act to be consistent with the Interstate Horseracing Act).

B. The Interstate Horseracing Act of 1978

Congress enacted the Interstate Horseracing Act ("Act") expressly "to regulate interstate commerce with respect to wagering on horseracing, in order to further the horseracing and legal off-track betting industries in the United States." 15 U.S.C. § 3001(b). While the Act does not explicitly address interstate account betting on horse races through the Internet,13 it would appear to apply to a service such as that offered by the Youbet Network.

A basic premise of the Act is that "the States should have the primary responsibility for determining what forms of gambling may legally take place within their borders," and that the federal role is to prevent interference by one state with the gambling policies of another state. 15 U.S.C. § 3001(a)(1)-(2).