Significantly, the statute authorizes an advance directive for mental health services to include "the identification of mental health professionals, programs, andfacilities that the [individual] would prefer to provide mental health services." § 5-602.1(d)(2) (emphasis added).4

Section 5-602.1(a) contains a definition of "mental health services," in the form of a cross-reference to the definition in § 4-301(i)(1). This definition is a broad one, encompassing "health care rendered to a recipient primarily in connection with the diagnosis, evaluation, treatment, case management, or rehabilitation of any mental disorder." § 4-301(i)(1). The term "treatment," as used in the Mental Hygiene Law, means "any professional care . . . that is given in a facility . . .," among other sites. § 10-101(i).