The facility should gain an explicit commitment from the agent to perform the monitoring implied by the "continuous assent" and "ask for release" provisions. Moreover, the facility should deem the voluntary admission no longer valid if the health care agent is in fact not monitoring the situation sufficiently to exercise these rights in an informed way.

C. Absence of Express Disagreement by the Patient

Only the Health Care Decisions Act authorizes a health care agent to take the "action" of requesting the voluntary admission of an individual to a facility.9 Section 5-611(e)(2) of the Act provides that "[n]othing in this subtitle authorizes any action with respect to medical treatment, if the health care provider is aware that the patient for whom the health care is provided has expressed disagreement with the action." Therefore, the facility may not accept the request if the patient "has expressed disagreement with the action."

Unlike the prerequisite for revoking an advance directive, a patient need not be competent in order to express disagreement.