Although the term "health care" is not defined in the Act, it obviously includes mental as well as physical disorders. If it did not, there would be no reason for the explicit denial to surrogates of the authority over treatments for mental disorders. In our opinion, the term "health care," as used in the Act, extends to the full range of medical and related services aimed at the prevention, diagnosis, or treatment of disease or injury. Cf. § 4-301 (defining "health care," for purposes of the medical records law, to encompass procedures "to diagnose, evaluate, rehabilitate, manage, treat, or maintain the physical or mental condition of a patient . . .").

4 A "facility" is "any public or private clinic, hospital, or other institution that provides or purports to provide treatment or other services for individuals who have mental disorders." § 10-101(e).