Cf. § 4-301 (defining "health care," for purposes of the medical records law, to encompass procedures "to diagnose, evaluate, rehabilitate, manage, treat, or maintain the physical or mental condition of a patient . . .").

4 A "facility" is "any public or private clinic, hospital, or other institution that provides or purports to provide treatment or other services for individuals who have mental disorders." § 10-101(e).

5 Under § 10-809(b)(4), the Department of Mental Health and Hygiene shall "provide training, sample forms, and information on advance directives for mental health services to assist facilities in compliance with this section." The section includes language calling for assistance to an individual in making an advance directive for mental health services as part of the preparation of an aftercare plan for an individual released from a facility.