The informational items accompanying the form include the following: "Maryland law does not allow a person to sign another adult into a psychiatric hospital. Therefore, a health care agent may not sign you into a psychiatric hospital." Because we have concluded otherwise, we suggest that this item be deleted from the materials. The Administration may wish to consider regulations addressing the procedures and safeguards needed for this category of voluntary admission.

6 Revocation may be accomplished by any of the four methods specified in § 5-604(a), including a witnessed oral statement to a health care practitioner.

7 The term "incapable of making an informed decision," defined in § 5-601(l), focuses on a patient's inability "to make an informed decision about the provision, withholding, or withdrawal of a specific medical treatment or course of treatment." Hence, the definition does not fit well with the distinct issue of inability to make an informed decision about the nature and effect of an advance directive. Nevertheless, that is the relevant decision for assessing capacity to execute or revoke an advance directive.