The Honorable S.G. Samuel Moxley
[…] However, there are at least two possible exceptions to the general rule of disclosure that may apply to such records. First, because the PIA always defers to "other law" as to whether a record should be disclosed, the PIA incorporates any limitations imposed by federal statutes and regulations. SG § 10-615(2)(ii). It thus incorporates any restrictions under FERPA.

Second, there is a specific exception in the PIA itself for school records relating to students. SG § 10-616(k). In particular, it provides that a school board or other custodian of records must deny inspection of "a school district record about the home address, home phone number, biography, family, physiology, religion, academic achievement, or physical or mental ability of a student." SG § 10-616(k)(1). Inspection is permitted by the person in interest — i.e., the student — or by "an elected or appointed official who supervises the student."