The Honorable S.G. Samuel Moxley
[…] 2. Audits of Public School Systems By County Governments

The General Assembly has preserved the authority of local governments to examine the finances of the local education board. ED § 5-109(d). But the "county's authority to control expenditures of the local board of education is limited by statute." 75 Opinions of the AttorneyGeneral at 178. Each county board must "provide for an annual audit of its financial transactions and accounts." ED § 5-109(a). In addition to the audit required by ED § 5-109, "the county commissioners or county council may conduct an audit using auditors employed by the county." ED § 5-109(d).

Attorney General Curran construed ED § 5-109(d) in two opinions which concluded that the statute authorizes a county government to audit a school system's financial transactions and accounts, but not to conduct a performance audit.