This appeal is from that decree.
The sole question presented by the appeal is whether the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore, acting under a power granted by the Legislature of Maryland, can validly change the rate of interest specified in an ordinance submitting to the legal voters of Baltimore City for their approval or rejection a proposed issue of bonds, stocks, securities, or other obligations of the City of Baltimore.
The answer to that question depends upon the meaning to be given the word "debt," as used in section 7, article 11, of the Constitution of Maryland, which in part provides that "no debt (except as hereinafter excepted) shall be created by the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore; nor shall the credit of the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore be given or loaned to, or in aid of any individual, association or corporation; nor shall the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore have the power to involve the City of Baltimore in the construction of works of internal improvement, nor in granting any aid thereto, which shall involve the faith and credit of the City, nor make any appropriation therefor, unless such debt or credit be authorized by an Act of the General Assembly of Maryland, and, by an ordinance of the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore, submitted to the legal voters of the City of Baltimore, at such time and place as may be fixed by said ordinance, and approved by a majority of the votes cast at such time and place."