United States Court of Appeals
[…] Prosecuting Attorney has to look out for all the cases of
all the prosecutors of the state. We emphatically
disagree. The State of Texas has only one, indivisible
interest in a criminal prosecution: to see that justice
is done.
36 S.W.3d at 887 (footnote omitted). In other words, even though
the Attorney General and the District Attorney might choose to
vindicate the State’s interest in different ways, the fact
remains that the Attorney General and the District Attorney share
an identical interest in this case: to see that justice is done.
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.01 (Vernon Supp. 2004) (“[T]he
primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys [is] not to convict,
but to see that justice is done.”). In confessing error and
waiving Saldano’s procedural default, the Attorney General has
taken the position that justice in this case requires that
Saldano be resentenced. This choice is not unreasonable under
the circumstances. Simply because the District Attorney would