Allers v. State
[…] A judge on the spot, viewing all the circumstances *Page 78 and having knowledge of facts and influences, is much better qualified than is an appellate court at a distance with only exparte affidavits before it, to determine the fact whether or not it is true that the defendant cannot have a fair trial by an impartial jury in the county in which he is indicted or in which the plaintiff has commenced his suit." See also 12 Cyc. 243; 1Bishop's New Criminal Procedure, sec. 72, par. 2;Commonwealth v. Allen, 135 Pa. 483; Hauk v. State,148 Ind. 238; State v. Smarr, 121 N.C. 669.

In article 4, section 8, of the Constitution of Maryland, it is provided that in all criminal cases other than those punishable by death, on a petition for removal, "it shall be necessary for the party making such suggestion to make it satisfactorily appear to the Court that such suggestion is true, or that there is reasonable ground for the same."

In the case of Downs v. State, 111 Md. 241, much the same sort of reasons were given in the suggestion as appear in the suggestion filed in the present case, and a similar affidavit made by the defendant was attached.