Beltran v. City of El Paso
[…] that   women    were   systematically       shortchanged     or   deprived     of

effective law enforcement response by the City’s 911 policies.

More significantly, the City’s policy seems to embody a distinction

in Texas criminal law between distinct types of assault cases.3

The City’s policy, at one level, appears, not irrationally, to


      3
            Texas defines family violence assault as an assault where “the
offense is committed against . . . a member of the defendant’s family or
household.” TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.01(B)(2) (VERNON 2003). Assault, in turn, may
be committed by “(1) intentionally, knowingly or recklessly caus[ing] bodily
injury to another, including the person’s spouse; (2) intentionally or knowingly
threaten[ing] another with imminent bodily injury, including the person’s spouse;
or (3) intentionally or knowingly caus[ing] physical contact with another when
the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the
contact as offensive or provocative.” Id. at § 22.01(a). In contrast, “injury
to a child” is defined under Texas law as “intentionally, knowingly, recklessly
or with criminal negligence, by act, or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
by omission, caus[ing] to a child . . . (1) serious bodily injury; (2) serious