County Commissioners v. Wilson
[…] Sec. 2. "That they shall also in their respective counties have control over all public roads, streets and alleys, except in incorporated towns, and make such rules and regulations for repairing, cleaning, mending and perfecting the same, and providing for the costs of the same, as they may deem necessary." * * *