Fout v. County Commissioners
[…] Every presumption favors the validity of the statute; it cannot be stricken down as void unless it plainly contravenes some provision of the Constitution; a reasonable doubt as to its constitutionality is sufficient to sustain it; the party assailing the Act must point out the special provision of the Constitution to which it is obnoxious.

The specific objection to the second section of the Act under consideration is that it violates section 29 of article 3 of the Constitution. That section provides: "That every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title." It may be assumed as settled that the purpose of this provision is; "First, to prevent HodgePodge, or "log rolling" legislation; second, to prevent surprise or fraud upon the legislature by means of provisions in bills of which the titles give no intimation, and which might therefore be