Filed 7/5/16 P. v. Montoya CA6
[…] Marin County Bd. of Supervisors (2002)
100 Cal.App.4th 129, 139.) “Definable sources” include “judicial decisions and common
law [citations], legislative history, and other portions of the legislation. [Citations.]
Finally, and sometimes most importantly, common sense is also to be considered.
[Citations.]” (Ibid.)
Former section 135 was enacted in 1872 (People v. Fields (1980) 105 Cal.App.3d
341, 346 (Fields)) and continued unchanged through the time of defendant’s deletion of
text messages in 2012. As originally enacted and at the time of defendant’s conduct,
former section 135 stated: “Every person who, knowing that any book, paper, record,
instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, is about to be produced in evidence upon
any trial, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized by law, willfully destroys or
conceals the same, with intent thereby to prevent it from being produced, is guilty of a
16
misdemeanor.” Section 135 thus encompasses the destruction or concealment of a
“record.”
We believe the reference to a “record” in former section 135 provides fair warning
that a text message on a cell phone is covered by the statute.