Filed 7/5/16 P. v. Montoya CA6
[…] between the destruction or concealment of text messages and other forms of writings.
Given that the broad language of the statute clearly encompasses writings in a variety of
forms (in addition to other items), and the absence of any argument by defendant that the
Legislature intended to prohibit the destruction or concealment of certain types of
17
writings but not others, we believe that no reasonable distinction can be made between
text messages and the other types of writings encompassed by the statute.
Defendant points to the fact that section 135 was amended after his conduct in this
case, effective January 1, 2016, to state: “A person who, knowing that any book, paper,
record, instrument in writing, digital image, video recording owned by another, or other
matter or thing, is about to be produced in evidence upon a trial, inquiry, or investigation,
authorized by law, willfully destroys, erases, or conceals the same, with the intent to
prevent it or its content from being produced, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Italics
added.) According to defendant, the amendment reflects that the Legislature read the
“prior version of section 135 in the same manner as [him].”
We are not persuaded by defendant’s argument. The Legislature’s amendment of