People v. St. John
[…] People v. St. John

I am constrained, by applicable principles of law, to hold the proceeding, in the course of which the alleged perjury was committed, a nullity and, therefore, the oath therein administered of no legal cognizance.

The statute (Act No. 328, § 422, Pub. Acts 1931 [Comp. Laws Supp. 1935, § 17115-422, Stat. Ann. § 28.664]), provides punishment for "Every person who, being lawfully required to depose the truth in any proceeding in a court of justice, shall commit perjury," etc.

Section 17287, 3 Comp. Laws 1929 (Stat. Ann. § 28.1013), relating to indictments for perjury, departs from the common law, in that it makes it unnecessary to allege the authority of the court or other authority before whom the perjury was committed.