United States v. Rocha
[…] ated with” the inmates who beat and stabbed Fischer.
   2
     The only eyewitness to the fight, Office Walters, could not identify
which inmates were involved in the attempt to throw Fischer over the rail-
ing, and the video surveillance is too poor to shed light on the identity of
the perpetrators.
                        UNITED STATES v. ROCHA                         4401
                                     II

   We first consider the validity of Rocha’s conviction under
the Assimilated Crimes Act (“ACA” or “Act”), 18 U.S.C.
§ 13. The ACA states, in relevant part:

      Whoever within or upon any [federal enclave] is
      guilty of any act or omission which, although not
      made punishable by any enactment of Congress,
      would be punishable if committed or omitted within
      the jurisdiction of the State . . . in which such place
      is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of
      such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense
      and subject to a like punishment.

18 U.S.C. § 13(a). Using the ACA, the government charged
Rocha with violating California Penal Code § 245, which
punishes “assault by any means of force likely to produce
great bodily injury.” CAL. PEN. CODE § 245(a)(1). Whether the
ACA properly assimilates the California assault statute is a