United States v. Rocha
[…] because “as a matter of law a shoe and belt can be dangerous
weapons, and . . . in this case the evidence was sufficient to
sustain the verdict . . .”); see also United States v. Tran, 568
F.3d 1156, 1168 (9th Cir. 2009) (reversing defendant’s con-
victions of conspiracy and possession with intent to distribute
because “[t]he evidence against [the defendant] was . . . insuf-
ficient as a matter of law to support his conviction[s]”);
United States v. Ali, 266 F.3d 1242, 1245 (9th Cir. 2001)
(reversing defendant’s convictions for bank-related offenses
under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1014 and 1344(1) because “the govern-
ment presented insufficient evidence as a matter of law for a
rational trier of fact to find [an] essential element beyond a
reasonable doubt”).

   [11] Section 113(a)(3) punishes “[a]ssault with a danger-
ous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, and without just
cause or excuse, by . . . imprisonment for not more than ten
years . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3). Title 18 gives neither a
definition of “assault” nor “dangerous weapon.” We adopted
the common law definition of assault as “a willful attempt to
inflict injury upon the person of another also known as an
attempt to commit a battery,” Lewellyn, 481 F.3d at 697