Sec. 7515. "It shall be the duty of the board of police at the beginning of ea
[…] The power to levy a tax and the power to create a debt to be discharged by the levy of a tax are substantially the same thing. [Lovingston v. Wider,53 Ill. 302, 305.]
The power to tax is a legislative power, and like other legislative powers is non-delegable, except in the case of municipal corporations, and where there is an express constitutional warrant. Section 1 of Article X of the Constitution provides:
"The taxing power may be exercised by the General Assembly for State purposes, and by counties and other municipal corporations, under authority granted to them by the General Assembly, for county and other corporate purposes."
Section 10 of the same Article is as follows: