Kimbell v. United States
[…] Kimbell received in exchange for the assets transferred was adequate and full consideration for the transfer. The Tax Court has expressly rejected the argument that a discounted valuation of a pro rata partnership interest precludes a finding that the interest is adequate consideration for the assets transferred. In Estate of Stone v. Comm’r, 86 T.C.M. (CCH) 551, 578, the Tax Court held 13 that this argument: in effect reads out of section 2036(a) the exception for a “bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth” in any case where there is a bona fide, arm’s length transfer of property to a business entity (e.g. a partnership or a corporation) for which the transferor receives an interest in such entity (e.g. a partnership interest or stock) that is proportionate to the fair market value of the property