United States Court of Appeals
[…] v. Continental Diving Svcs., Inc., 831 F.2d 559, 561 (5th Cir.
1987)).
5
respondent to the subpoena —— precluded from mounting a collateral
attack in federal court against enforcement of the order?
1. The Discovery Order Was a “Final” State Court Judgment.
Under Article 2083 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure
(“LCCP”), “[a]n appeal may be taken from a final judgment rendered
in causes in which appeals are given by law whether rendered after
hearing or by default, [or] from an interlocutory judgment which
may cause irreparable injury....”8 LCCP Article 1841 distinguishes
between interlocutory and final orders by declaring that “[a]
judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary
matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment”;
but “[a] judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is
a final judgment.”9 Louisiana courts have interpreted these code
provisions to mean that a “ruling denying a motion to quash a
subpoena duces tecum brought by a non-party to the action
determines in whole the merits of this single issue between the
parties.... It is, therefore, a final appealable judgment.”10
8