King v. Priest
[…] We hold that the questioned rule was within the powers granted to the respondents by statute; that it bears a reasonable relation to the subject of discipline and government of the police on which respondents may adopt rules and regulations; *Page 86 and that, unless excluded by some applicable provision of the Federal or State Constitutions, the rule is not unreasonable, invalid or unenforceable against appellants and those on behalf of whom the suit is brought.

[4] Section 29, Art. I of the Constitution of Missouri, 1945, provides "that employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing." Appellants contend that the provision is applicable to appellants as employees of the City of [556] St.