The case was instituted on November 20, 1935, and the pleadings sufficiently present the issues hereinafter discussed.
[…] The case was instituted on November 20, 1935, and the pleadings sufficiently present the issues hereinafter discussed.
The agreed statement of facts upon which the case was submitted, insofar as deemed material, establishes the following:
The land involved is a portion of the swamp and overflowed lands within said county of Dunklin, being swamp and overflowed land on September 28, 1850, the date of the original enactment of an Act of Congress entitled "An Act to enable the State of Arkansas and other states to reclaim the `Swamp Lands' within their limits." [9 Stat. 519, 520; now Secs. 2479, 2480, 2481, R.S.U.S. 1873-1874, 43 U.S.C.A., secs. 982, 983, 984.] The provisions of said act, material here, are as follows:
"Sec. 2479. To enable the several States (but not including the States of Kansas, Nebraska, and Nevada) to construct the necessary levees and drains, to reclaim the swamp and overflowed lands therein — the whole of the swamp and overflowed lands, made unfit thereby for cultivation, and remaining unsold on or after the twenty-eighth day of September, A.D. 1850, are granted and belong to the several States respectively, in which said lands are situated: . . ."